Skip to content
Foldwall Guidewallmountedfoldingtable.com

Buying guide

Wall-Mounted Folding Nightstands for Tight Bedrooms

A wall-mounted folding nightstand is a small fold-down shelf beside the bed: open, it holds a phone, a book and a glass; folded, it stands less than 4 inches off the wall. The clearest listing we found is the TEAMIX bedside shelf, 16.5 x 12 inches with raised edges, 50 lb on concrete, brick or hardwood walls but only 25 lb on drywall, according to the seller.

by the editorial team updated October 22, 2026 5 min read

Disclosure: This page contains affiliate links (marked with *). If you buy through them, we earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The short version

For a bedside shelf that folds away, the TEAMIX bedside shelf gives the most data: 16.5 x 12 inches, 1 3/4 inches folded, 50 lb on concrete, brick or hardwood walls and 25 lb on drywall, per its listing. The Comeon walnut shelf folds to 3.54 inches but states no size or load. Both are seller data only; mount the shelf into a stud where you can.

What's on this page

What a folding nightstand does – and what it does not

A bedside shelf that folds up against the wall solves one problem: there is no floor for a nightstand. That happens beside bunk beds, in narrow guest rooms, next to a bed pushed into a corner, or where a door swings past the bed. Open, the shelf holds the few things you need at night; folded, it leaves the wall almost flat.

TEAMIX also suggests its shelf as a TV tray or a small workbench, but beside the bed its job is simple: a phone, a book, a glass of water. It is not a drawer and not a table. None of the shelves in our data has storage, and the open tops are around 16 by 12 inches. If you want to work or eat at the bed, look at the small wall folding tables instead.

Both bedside shelves below come with seller data only: we found no maker spec sheet, so there is no recommended pick with maker data on this page.

Bedside shelves compared

Comparison: TEAMIX Bedside Shelf 16.5 x 12, Comeon Folding Nightstand, HOOBRO 19.6 x 15.7, Furinno Hermite
ComparisonSeller data onlyTEAMIX Bedside Shelf 16.5 x 12Seller data onlyComeon Folding NightstandSeller data onlyHOOBRO 19.6 x 15.7Seller data onlyFurinno Hermite
TypeFold-down tray shelf on steel brackets (listing)Fold-down shelf on alloy arms (listing)Top on folding metal brackets (listing)Floating fold-down table (listing)
Top size16.5 x 12 in (listing)Not stated (listing)19.6 x 15.7 in (listing)23.6 x 17.3 in (listing)
Load rating (as stated)50 lb; 25 lb on drywall (listing)––50 lb recommended, light use (listing)
Mounting (as stated)Concrete, brick, hardwood walls; drywall at reduced load (listing)––No wall type named (listing)
Folded depth1 3/4 in (listing)3.54 in (listing)––
Best forA phone, a book and a glass beside a bed or bunk bed with no floor space for a nightstandA darker wood look beside the bed where a small ledge is enoughA phone, laptop or coffee ledge where less than 2 feet of wall is freeLight use: a plant shelf, a phone-and-keys ledge or a small writing spot
On Amazon(paid link to Amazon, opens in a new tab)Ad · paid link · check price & delivery on AmazonOn Amazon(paid link to Amazon, opens in a new tab)Ad · paid link · check price & delivery on AmazonOn Amazon(paid link to Amazon, opens in a new tab)Ad · paid link · check price & delivery on AmazonOn Amazon(paid link to Amazon, opens in a new tab)Ad · paid link · check price & delivery on Amazon
Figures as stated by the manufacturer or seller – load ratings assume a sound wall and the stated mounting. Swipe sideways on a phone.
ShelfOpen topFoldedLoad figureWall namedSource
TEAMIX bedside shelf16.5 x 12 in1 3/4 in50 lb; 25 lb on drywallconcrete, brick, hardwood; drywall at reduced loadlisting
Comeon nightstandnot stated3.54 innot statednonelisting
HOOBRO WT054BZ0119.6 x 15.7 innot statednot statednonelisting
Furinno Hermite23.6 x 17.3 innot stated50 lb recommendednonelisting

The shelves one by one

TEAMIX bedside shelf 16.5 x 12 in – the most complete listing

TEAMIX
Ad

TEAMIX Bedside Shelf 16.5 x 12

A small fold-down tray shelf with raised edges that works as a nightstand beside the bed.

Seller data only: We only have the Amazon listing for this product. We list it as an option, not as a recommendation.

Why here: The only bedside shelf in our data whose listing gives size, folded depth, a load figure and the wall types it assumes.

Best for: A phone, a book and a glass beside a bed or bunk bed with no floor space for a nightstand

  • Folds to 1 3/4 in, according to the listing
  • Raised tray edges (listing)
  • Listing names concrete, brick and hardwood walls
  • Only seller data
  • 50 lb in the listing, 25 lb on drywall – without naming the anchor
  • MDF board
Type
Fold-down tray shelf on steel brackets (listing)
Top size
16.5 x 12 in (listing)
Load rating
50 lb; 25 lb on drywall (listing)
Mounting
Concrete, brick, hardwood walls; drywall at reduced load (listing)
Folded depth
1 3/4 in (listing)
Material
MDF, steel brackets (listing)
View on Amazon(paid link to Amazon, opens in a new tab)Ad · paid link · check price & delivery on Amazon

According to the listing, the TEAMIX shelf is a thickened MDF board on steel brackets, 16.5 x 12 inches when lifted and “only 1 3/4 inches” thick when folded. Raised edges keep a phone or glass from sliding off. The listing gives a weight capacity of up to 50 pounds on “concrete, brick, and hardwood walls” and says that on drywall the capacity drops to 25 pounds. It does not say whether screws or anchors are in the box, or which anchor the drywall figure assumes. It comes in white, black and brown.

Comeon walnut nightstand – wood look, little data

The Comeon listing describes a polished wooden surface on alloy folding arms, 3.54 inches thick when folded, and says installation is a matter of drilling holes and tightening the screws. It gives no top size, no load figure and no wall type. Check the size in the listing photos before you order, and treat it as a light-duty shelf. Comeon folding nightstand*.

HOOBRO 19.6 x 15.7 in – if you want a little more surface

Strictly a small wall table, not a nightstand, but at 19.6 inches wide it still fits beside many beds. The listing gives no load figure and no wall type.

Furinno Hermite 23.6 x 17.3 in – the largest of the four

A budget-class floating fold-down top with a 50 lb recommendation “for light use”, according to its listing. At 23.6 inches wide it needs more free wall than most bedside spots offer.

How to mount a bedside shelf

A nightstand shelf carries little weight, but it takes a sideways push when you get up or reach for an alarm clock in the dark. Three points:

  1. Find a stud. Wood studs are 16 or 24 inches on center (IRC Table R602.3(5)). On a shelf only about 16 inches wide, the two brackets usually sit closer together than two studs, so often only one of them can reach a stud. If you want both brackets in wood, screw a short ledger board across two studs and mount the shelf on it. Why anchors alone are a poor plan is explained under drywall without studs, and how to measure your wall in are studs 16 or 24 inches apart.
  2. Use the drywall figure. If one bracket sits in drywall, plan with the 25 lb TEAMIX gives for drywall, not with 50 lb.
  3. Mind the headboard and the outlet. The folded shelf hangs below its brackets. Keep it clear of the headboard, a reading lamp and the outlet you charge your phone at.

The full sequence – marking, pilot holes, leveling – is in the guide on how to install a wall-mounted folding table. In a rental, ask for written permission before drilling; the question about mounting a table in a rental apartment covers what to ask.

Verdict

If you need a bedside surface that folds away, the TEAMIX shelf is the one whose listing tells you the most: size, 1 3/4 inches folded and a load figure tied to the wall. The Comeon shelf suits a darker wood look but leaves size and load open. For more surface beside the bed, a small wall folding table is the step up; the full range is on the homepage.

Questions people ask

How high should a folding nightstand be mounted?

No standard or maker in our data sets a nightstand height. As a rule of thumb, set the open top roughly level with the top of your mattress, so you can reach it lying down without knocking things off. TEAMIX says the installation height of its bedside shelf is adjustable and suits beds of different heights, including bunk beds.

Can a folding bedside shelf go on drywall?

The TEAMIX listing says yes, at a reduced load of 25 lb instead of 50 lb, but it does not say which anchor that assumes. A shelf this light is a smaller risk than a dining table, yet people lean on a bedside shelf when they get up. Put at least one bracket into a stud if the position allows.

Is a folding nightstand the same as a small wall table?

It is the same idea at a smaller size. Bedside shelves in our data are about 16 by 12 inches; the smallest wall tables start at about 19.6 by 15.7 inches. If you also want to work or eat at the bed, a small wall table is the better choice.

Sources

Keep reading

Who writes here

wallmountedfoldingtable.com Editorial Team

Fold-down tables, desks & workbenches

We are the editorial team at wallmountedfoldingtable.com. We compare maker spec sheets, manuals, retailer data, building codes and anchor data for wall-mounted folding tables and turn them into plain-English advice – with sources on every page. We do not run lab tests or load tests, and we say so openly.

  • Maker specs, manuals & codes compared
  • Sources on every page
  • No lab tests – stated openly
  • Publisher details in the imprint

About us How we research